MONTHLY MEDAL
REPORT & RESULTS
Members Only
Diary Event

bigpic
Despite the start of the holiday period and the alternative attractions of the Doune & Dunblane Show and football there was a good turn out for the Monthly Medal on Friday and Saturday.

The Scratch Class was won by Steven Aitken with a 2 over par 71 with birdies at 1, 4 and 15 and bogeys at 3, 6, 11, 12 and 16.

Showing something of a return to form Jim Crawford (10) won the First Class on 66 (-3) and BIH despite a bogey at 18 than Robert MacKellar (11) who had bogeyed 14 to 17. Third place went to Eric Cunningham (7) on 68 (-1) highlighted by birdies at 3 and 17. Fourth place went to Ross Miller (5) on 69 (0) and BIH of only 1 over than Alan Murray (9) who finished with a double bogey.

In the Second Class Derek Hendren (13) won on 67 (-2) and a BL3 of 1 over than John Connolly (14) who finished the last 3 in 3 over but edged out Lachlan MacGregor (16) on BIH. Billy Wilson (12) returned 69 (-1) on Friday to take fourth spot with BIH than Christopher MacDonald (13) thanks to a birdie at 18.

Kenny Ross (23) won the Third Class on 66 (-3) despite an ugly 9 at the 18th. Runner up was Alex Sneddon (20) on 69 (1) on Friday and BIH than Hal Mills (17). In fourth place was Matthew Pittam (21) on 69 (0) and BIH than Colin Ormiston (19) who also played Friday.

There was an excellent entry of 93 for the Midweek Medal on Wednesday.

The Scratch Class was again won by Steven Aitken on 71.

The First Class was won by Calvin Cameron (6) on 68 and BIH including birdies at 10 and 18 than Gordon Foster (12) who bogeyed the last 3 holes but had BIH than Jim Crawford (10) who suffered from an ugly 7 at the 11th. Four players then retuned 69 but fourth place went to Colin Graham (7) with BIH than Derek Wangert (10), Euan Douglas (7) and Stuart Campbell (5) despite Colin bogeying 18 and the others all getting a birdie.

Andrew McGregor (14) won the Second Class on 66 well ahead of Stewart Fraser (25) on 71 who edged second spot with BIH than Garry Aitken (19). Four players returned 73 but fourth place went to Colin Beattie (23) with BIH than Alan Dow (17), George Primrose (16) and Club Captain Tommy Regan (23).

Next Friday and Saturday is the Summer Meeting.

Member’s are reminded that Captains’ Day follows on Saturday 21st July. Entry is on line and tickets for the BBQ and evening entertainment are available at the bar.

MONTHLY MEDAL
Fri 06-Jul & Sat 07-Jul 2018

ENTRIES 16/132= 148 CSS 70/69 SSS 69


PLAYER GR H/C NET
SCRATCH
1 STEVEN AITKEN 71
First Class
1 JAMES CRAWFORD 76 10 66 (-3)BIH
2 ROBERT MACKELLAR 77 11 66 (-3)
3 ERIC CUNNINGHAM 75 7 68 (-1)
4 ROSS MILLER 74 5 69 (0)BIH

Second Class
1 DEREK HENDREN 80 13 67 (-2)BL3
2 JOHN CONNOLLY 81 14 67 (-2)BIH
3 LACHLAN MACGREGOR 83 16 67 (-2)
4 BILLY WILSON 81 12 69 (-1)BIH

Third Class
1 KENNETH ROSS 89 23 66 (-3)
2 ALEX SNEDDON 89 20 69 (-1)BIH
3 HAL MILLS 85 17 68 (-1)
4 MATHEW PITTAM 90 21 69 (0)BIH

MIDWEEK MEDAL
Wed 04-Jul 2018

ENTRIES 93 CSS 69 SSS 69


PLAYER GR H/C NET
SCRATCH
1 STEVEN AITKEN 71
First Class
1 CALVIN CAMERON 74 6 68BIH
2 GORDON FOSTER 80 12 68BIH
3 JAMES CRAWFORD 79 11 68
4 COLIN GRAHAM 76 7 69BIH

Second Class
1 ANDREW MCGREGOR 80 14 66
2 STEWART FRASER 96 25 71BIH
3 GARRY AITKEN 90 19 71
4 COLIN BEATTIE 96 23 73BIH

Course Status
Currently open
17.07.2018 04:39
News
  • MUIRHEAD TROPHY & SUMMER MEETING
    newsthumbnail
  • Ladies Open Greensomes Results
    newsthumbnail
  • MONTHLY MEDAL
    newsthumbnail
  • Ladies Results
    newsthumbnail
  • DNGC Masters Texas Scramble
    newsthumbnail
Book a Tee Time
Ready to book?

Our booking system will make it easy for you.