MONTHLY MEDAL & O C T Rd1
REPORT & RESULTS
Members Only
Diary Event

bigpic
With two days of very changeable weather ranging from warm, sunny to perishing cold and wet there was another good turn out for the Monthly Medal and the 1st Qualifying Round of the Old Club Trophy.

Best Scratch Score was a one over par 70 from Grant McIntyre and with a BIH than Joe Clark. Grant had 15 pars with a birdie at 5 and bogeys at 9 and 18. Highlight of Joe’s round was an eagle 3 at 6 with a birdie at 9 but then had bogeys at 3, 7, 12 and 16.

Joe Clark (6) had the consolation of winning the First Class on 64 and BL6 than Callum Paterson (7) who bogeyed 18. Three players then returned 67 but third place with BL6 went to James Crawford (7), despite a bogey at 16, ahead of Alan Murray (9) who bogeyed 13 and 16 but had BIH than Anthony Stranger (9) who had birdie 2 at 3 and 14 but had a double bogey ay 10 and bogeys at 13, 16 and 17.

The Second Class was won by David Hunter (15) on 64 highlighted by a birdie 2 at 14. Runner up was Gerry Wilson (15) on 65 and BIH than Hector MacMillan (13) who had birdied 14 but then had a double bogey at 16. Fourth spot went to Andrew McGregor (13) on 67 and BL3, including a birdie at 16, than Jeff Bryan (16) who had a bogey at 16.

Jonathan Morley (20) won the Third Class on 64. Runner up was Stuart Brown (20) on 66 and BIH, including a birdie at 18, than Iain McBroom (27) who unfortunately dropped 6 shots in the last 3 holes. Four players then returned 67 but fourth place went to Tony Quin (24) having recovered from an 8 at first and second but with BIH than Ali Schulz (19) who in turn had BIH than Bill McGahan (20) and Bruce Gunn (21).

In the Yellow Tee Medal on Wednesday the Best Scratch Score was returned by Allan Higgins on 68 with 13 pars, birdies at 11, 15 and 18 and bogeys at 2 and 14.

The First Class was won by Andrew McAulay (9) on 63 highlighted by birdies at 16 and 17. Runner up was Hugh MacLennan (12) on 64 finishing with a birdie at 18. Two players then returned 65 but third place went to Match Secretary Neil Rankin (6) with BL3, including a birdie at 18, than Vinny O’Holloran (6) who birdied 14 and 15 but bogeyed 17.

Andrew Thomson (17) won the Second Class on 66 with birdies at 1 and 8. Douglas McAndrew (17) edged second spot on 67 and BIH, despite a bogey at 18, than Liam Spence (35) who unfortunately had double bogeys at 17 and 18. Steven King (26) took fourth place on 68 and BIH, despite double bogeys at 15, 16 and 17, than Jonathan Morley (20).
There was also a Vet’s Stableford on Wednesday.

The First Class was won by Paul Anderson (9) on 40 points and BIH than Roddy Morrison (18). Third place went to Nigel McGaughey (14) on 38 points with Ian M Campbell (12) fourth on 37 points.

David Shaw (23) ran away with the Second Class on 44 points. Runner up was Iain McBroom (26) on 40 points with Gordon Smith (22) third on 39 points. Four players then returned 37 points Thomas McGhee (21) took fourth place with BIH than Geoffrey Seaman (20), James Brown (25) and Mike Dalton (19).

There will be the Monthly Midweek White Tee Medal on Wednesday (5th).

Next Friday and Saturday will be the R S Erskine Quaich and the 2nd Qualifying Round of the Old Club Trophy.

MONTHLY MEDAL O C T QUALIFYING 1ST ROUND
Sat 01-May-21 & Fri 30-Apr-2021

Entries : 235


SCRATCH
Grant McIntyre 70

FIRST CLASS
1 Joe Clark 70 6 64 BL6
2 Callum Paterson 71 7 64
3 James Crawford 74 7 67 BL6
4 Alan Murray 76 9 67 BIH
5 Anthony Stanger 76 9 67

SECOND CLASS
1 David Hunter 79 15 64
2 Gerry Wilson 80 15 65 BIH
3 Hector MacMillan 78 13 65
4 Andrew McGregor 80 13 67 BL3
5 Jeff Bryan 83 16 67

THIRD CLASS
1 Jonathan Morley 84 20 64
2 Stuart Brown 86 20 66 BIH
3 Iain McBroom 93 27 66
4 A Quin 91 24 67 BIH
5 Ali Schulz 86 19 67 BIH

YELLOW TEE MEDAL
Wed 28-Apr-21

Entries : 73

SCRATCH
Allan Higgins 68

FIRST CLASS
1 Andrew McAulay 72 9 63
2 Hugh MacLennan 76 12 64
3 Neil Rankin 71 6 65BL3
4 Vinny OHolloran 71 6 65BL6

SECOND CLASS
1 Andrew Thomson 83 17 66
2 Douglas McAndrew84 17 67BIH
3 Liam Spence 102 35 67
4 Steven King 94 26 68BIH

VETS' STABLEFORD
Wed 28-Apr-21

Entries : 96

FIRST CLASS
1 Paul Anderson 9 40BIH
2 Roddy Morrison 18 40
3 Nigel McGaughey 14 38
4 Ian M Campbell 12 37

SECOND CLASS
1 David Shaw 23 44
2 Iain McBroom 26 40
3 D Gordon Smith 22 39
4 Thomas McGhee 21 37BIH

Course Status
Currently open
11.05.2021 05:34
View Status
Please repair Pitchmarks and Divots.
News
  • R S ERSKINE QUAICH & OCT QUALIFYING RD 2
    newsthumbnail
  • MONTHLY MEDAL & O C T Rd1
    newsthumbnail
  • Rotary Invitational Fundraiser Results
    newsthumbnail
  • Course Drone Footage
    newsthumbnail
  • Outside Dining Protocols
    newsthumbnail
  • 2020 Fixture List
    newsthumbnail
  • Corona Virus Members Update No10 14 May 2020
    newsthumbnail
  • Coronavirus Members Update No 9 30 April 2020
    newsthumbnail
  • Board Minutes 13 April 2020
    newsthumbnail
  • Corona Virus Update 24 Match 2020
    newsthumbnail
Book a Tee Time
Ready to book?

Our booking system will make it easy for you.